Odyssey Marine Exploration, Inc. v. The Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel
[…] entertain Count V, even against a sovereign state such as Spain. The equitable relief sought
in Count V is
clearly related to an in rem
claim for salvage.
It alternatively seeks
compensation for services rendered to the Defendant res in the event a martime lien is
deemed not to exist. As such, the equitable relief is sought on the theory of benefit to the
owner of the Defendant res.
In the event Spain is ultimately determined to have ownership
this
rights in the Defendant res,
Court would have subject matter jurisdiction under the
Foreign Sovereign Imunities
Act, 28 U.S. C
g 1607. Section 1607 provides that, when a
foreign State intervenes in an action, the foreign State wil not be immune with respect to any
counterclaim "arising
out of the transaction or
occurrence that is the subject matter of the
claim of the foreign state.
Id.
Clearly, Spain has made a Claim of Owner in the Defendant
res currently under the jurisdiction of this Court. In the event the property is determined to
be that of Spain or any other claimant , and not abandoned, Count V of the Complaint seeks
compensation that is clearly related to services provided to the vessel and/or cargo and its
owner for the salvage of the property, which arose out of the same subject matter of the claim
of the foreign State. Accordingly, Count
V falls squarely within an express waiver of
Spain s sovereign immunity found within the Foreign Sovereign Immunity Act.
In Count VI of the Amended Verified Complaint, Odyssey alleges that it suffered