Securities and Exchange Commission v. Nadel et al
[…] The Court's wide discretion derives from the inherent powers of an equity court to fashion relief. Elliott, 953 F.2d at 1566 (citing SEC v. Safety Fin. Serv., Inc., 674 F.2d 368, 372 (5th Cir. 1982)). The purpose of establishing a receivership is "to protect the estate property and ultimately return that property to the proper parties in interest," and a receiver is vested with the duty and authority to marshal and preserve assets to effectuate an orderly, efficient, and equitable administration. SEC v. Credit Bancorp, Ltd., 93 F. Supp. 2d 475, 476-77 (S.D.N.Y. 2000); see also 28 U.S.C. § 754 (noting that a receiver "appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property . . . shall be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof."). As in Credit Bancorp, this Court's Order Appointing Receiver requires the Receiver to "marshal and safeguard all of the assets of the Receivership Entities and take whatever 7 actions are necessary for the protection of the investors." (Doc. 8).