Securities and Exchange Commission v. Nadel et al
[…] . designed to effect with or for the account of such customer any transaction in, or to induce the purchase or sale by such customer of, any security in the primary or secondary market distribution of which such broker . . . at or before the completion of each such transaction gives or sends to such customer written notification of the existence of such participation or interest." 6 11 undisputed that the Defendants did not disclose the amount of compensation in their written or verbal communications concerning their issuer-clients."); Wegner, 427 F.3d at 850 (upholding constitutionality of Section 17(b)'s requirement for disclosure of amount of consideration). Florida Statutes Section 517.301(1)(b) is similar and prohibits anyone from "publish[ing], giv[ing] publicity to, or circulat[ing] any notice, circular, advertisement, newspaper, article, letter, investment service, communication, or broadcast which, though not purporting to offer a security for sale, describes such security for a consideration received or to be received directly or indirectly from an issuer . . . or from an agent or employee of an issuer . . . without fully disclosing the receipt, whether past or prospective, of such consideration and the amount of the consideration." 2. Rowe Misrepresented That Nadel And Moody Were Registered Investment Advisers Rowe also violated the antifraud provisions of the federal securities laws by publishing that the "Nadel Moody Group" was a registered investment adviser. See Bates No. RW3 included in Wiand Decl. Comp. Ex.