Securities and Exchange Commission v. Nadel et al
[…] MEMORANDUM OF LAW Pursuant to the bank-customer privilege and confidentiality requirements under Florida law, IBERIABANK may not disclose to third persons any information concerning a customer's account unless authorized to do so by the customer. Winfield v. Div. of Pari-Mutual Wagering, 477 So. 2d 544, 547 (Fla. 1985) (recognizing individual's legitimate expectation of privacy in financial institution records); New Hampshire Indem. Co., Inc. v. Reid, 2007 WL 2972618, at *6 (M.D. Fla. 2007) (finding improper subpoenaing of non-party for financial records, noting that "Florida Statute § 655.059(2)(b) requires financial institutions to maintain the confidentiality of the accounts and loans of any of its members, depositors, borrowers, or stockholders"); see also 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a) ("[E]ach financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers' nonpublic personal information.").