Brown v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] object to his sentence pursuant to PRR because the offence in which
the jury convicted him is not an enumerated offence in § 775.082
(9)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. The Defendant asserts that he was prejudiced by
his counsel's omission and his sentence is illegal.
The Defendant is mistaken. Pursuant to § 775.082 (9)(a)1q, Fla. Stat.
(2004), burglary of a dwelling or burglary of an occupied structure is
an enumerated offence that qualifies a defendant under PRR. The
Defendant was convicted of burglary of an unoccupied dwelling
pursuant to § 810.02(1)3 and (3)(b)4. Burglary of an unoccupied
dwelling is included in burglary of a dwelling. Accordingly, the Court
denies the Defendant's motion on this basis.
3
“For offenses committed after July 1, 2001 ‘burglary’ means: 1. entering a dwelling, a
structure, or conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the
time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter.” § 810.02(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
4
“Burglary is a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083,
or § 77.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender does not make an assault or
battery and is not and does not become armed with a dangerous weapon or explosive, and the
offender enters or remains in a: dwelling, and there is not another person in the dwelling at the time
the offender enters or remains.” § 810.02(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
- 10 -
The post-conviction court reasonably determined the state law and properly
applied Strickland in denying Brown's claim. An objection by counsel was meritless
under the circumstances and a failure to raise a meritless claim is not deficient
performance.