Securities and Exchange Commission v. Wall Street Communications, Inc. et al
[…] SEC v. Zandford, 535 U.S. 813, 819 (2002). "Rule 10b-5, which implements this provision, forbids the use, `in connection with the purchase or sale of any security,' of `any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud' or any other `act, practice or course of business' that `operates ... as a fraud or deceit.'" Page 9 of 12 Id. (quoting 17 CFR § 240.10b-5). Rule 10b-5 also proscribes, among other things, the making of any "untrue statement of a material fact" or the omission of any material fact "necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading." 17 CFR § 240.10b-5. The scope of Rule 10b-5 is coextensive with the coverage of Section 10(b), Zandford 535 U.S. at 816 n. 1, and therefore the Court will generally use "Section 10(b)" to refer to both the statutory provision and the Rule.