Kearney Construction Company, LLC v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
[…] Motion to Strike Demands for Jury Trial Filed by Bing Kearney, Clayton Kearney and Olga
Kearney (Doc. 1005) is granted.
DONE and ORDERED in Tampa, Florida, this 19th day of November 2020.
Copies to:
Counsel of record
Any unrepresented party
This finding renders moot Travelers’s alternative argument that, even if section 56.18
entitles Clayton and Olga Kearney (but not Bing Kearney, who is not a “third party”
covered by the statute) to a jury trial, Clayton and Olga have not complied with the affidavit
and bond requirements set forth in section 56.16. (Doc. 1005). While the Court need not
address this contention, it does note that section 56.16 also does not appear to be applicable
here. Under that provision, if a third party, other than the judgment debtor, “claims any
property levied on, he or she may obtain possession of the property by filing . . . an affidavit .
. . and by furnishing the officer a bond. . . .” Fla. Stat. § 56.16. This requirement applies to
property which has been levied on and which is not in the third party’s possession. See Bally
Case & Cooler, Inc. v. H. Kaiser Assoc., Inc., 514 F. Supp. 352, 355 (S.D. Fla. 1981) (holding