Dr. Theodore P. Vlahos, M.D., P.A. v. Maryland Casualty Company
[…] Further, if the Case No. 8:09-cv-2007-T-33EAJ mediation is not successful, Defendant requests a stay pending a "neutral evaluation" pursuant to Florida Statute Section 627.7074(4).1 1 Defendant did not supply the Court with Among other things, Florida Statute Section 627.7074 "Alternative Procedure for Resolution of Disputed Sinkhole Insurance Claims" provides: "neutral evaluation is nonbinding, but mandatory if requested by either party." Id. at § 627.7074(4). Furthermore, the statute provides, "Any court proceeding related to the subject matter of the neutral evaluation shall be stayed pending completion of the neutral evaluation." Id. at § 627.7074(11). proposed dates for the mediation and neutral evaluation. In addition, Defendant did not supply the Court with the duration of the requested stay. The Court encourages the parties to engage in alternative dispute resolution procedures as requested in the Motion.