Jimenez v. United States of America
[…] ORDER Before the Court is Petitioner's Motion to Vacate, Set Aside, or Correct Sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 challenging his 2005 convictions for conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute 5 or more kilograms of cocaine while aboard a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, and possession with the intent to distribute 5 or more kilograms of cocaine while aboard a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States (CV Dkt. 1). A motion to vacate must be reviewed prior to service on the United States. See Rule 4 of the Rules Governing § 2255 Cases. If the "motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief," the motion is properly denied without a response from the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b).