Jimenez v. United States of America
[…] (Count One); and one count of conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute 5 kilograms or more of cocaine on board a vessel in violation of 46 U.S.C. App. §§1903(a) and 1903(g), and 21 U.S.C. §960(b)(1)(B)(ii) (Count Two) (CR Dkt. 1). Petitioner entered a guilty plea on September 13, 2005 (CR Dkt. 78). On December 16, 2005, this Court sentenced Petitioner to 168 months imprisonment, and 5 years supervised release (CR Dkt. 94). Petitioner's request for collateral relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 was dismissed as time-barred on May 24, 2007 (CR Dkt. 129). See United States v. Jiminez, Case No. 8:07-CV-795-T-30MAP, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 37982 (M.D. Fla. 2007). "[A] second or successive [§ 2255] motion must be certified as provided in section 2244 by a panel of the appropriate court of appeals." 28 U.S.C. § 2255. See 28 U.S.C. §2244(b)(3)(A).