Dodd et al v. United States of America et al
[…] ORDERED in Tampa, Florida, on January 29, 2010. 1 The statute governing proceedings in forma pauperis, 28 U.S.C. § 1915, provides that: [n]othwithstanding any filing fee, or any portion thereof, that may have been paid, the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that . . . the action . . . (i) is frivolous or malicious . . . (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted . . . or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief. -2-