Wiand v. Catholic Charities, Diocese of Venice Inc.
[…] Steed v. Head, 219 F.3d 1298. 1300 (11th Cir. 2000). Equitable tolling is available and appropriate where the plaintiff untimely files his complaint because of "extraordinary circumstances that are both beyond his control and unavoidable even with diligence." Sandvikv. U.S.. 177 F.3d 1269. 1271 (11th Cir. 1999). Under Florida Statutes § 95.051(1). eight circumstances are enumerated under which the running of time under any statute of limitations is tolled. Absent from this list is any circumstance which could be relevant to this case. Additionally, § 95.051(2) expressly precludes the use of any tolling provision not listed: "No disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section. § 95.091. the Florida Probate Code, or the Florida Guardianship Law." While the Plaintiffargues that the legislature "has not expressed any intent to preclude tolling doctrines from applying to FUFTA claims," this is incorrect because the legislature could have included either a discovery provision within § 726.110 for constructive fraud, or it could have included