Advanced Cartridge Technologies, LLC v. Lexmark International, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff responds (Doc. 22) in opposition. The false marking statute provides that "[w]hoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word `patent' or any word or number importing that the same is patented for the purpose of deceiving the public . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense." 35 U.S.C. § 292(a). The statute permits any person to sue to enforce the prohibition, "in which event one-half [of the fine] shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States." 35 U.S.C. § 292(b). To state a claim for false marking, the plaintiff must CASE NO: 8:10-cv-486-T-23TGW allege that the defendant "(1) mark[ed] an unpatented article (2) [with] intent to deceive the public. See The Forest Group, Inc. v. Bon Tool Co., 590 F.3d 1295, 1300 (Fed. Cir. 2009).