State National Insurance Co. et al v. White
[…] See Maschmeir to Equitable subrogation is generally appropriate when: (I) the subrogee made the payment to protect his or her own interest, (2) the subrogee did not act as a volunteer, (3) the subrogee was not primarily liable for the debt , (4) the subrogee paid off the entire debt, and (5) subrogation would not work any injustice to the rights ofa third party. Dade Counly School Bd. v. Radio Slolion WQBA , 731 So.2d 638, 646 (Fla. 1999). II As the Court previously noted in denying White's motion to dismiss, section 768.3 I (4)(a), Florida Statutes, expressly allows a contribution claim to be enforced in a separate action. See Fla. Stat. § 768.31 (4)(a) ("Whether or not judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for the same injury or wrongful death, contribution may be enforced by se parate action."). As a result , the Court cannot conclude as a matt er of law that the Cou nty waived its claim for contribution by failing to request that the jury apportion fault in th e Ogden Litigation. Cj Fla. Stat. § 768.31(4)(1) ("The judgment of the coul1 in determining the liability of several defendants to the claimant for an injury or wrongful death shall be binding as among such defendants in detennining their right to contribution."). 12 The Ogden Court instructed the jury: "When sexual harassment is carried out by a public official with immediate or success ively higher authority over a Plaintiff culminating in an adverse tangible employment action against the Plaintiff, the