Thompkins v. Gulf Beaches Public Library, Inc.
[…] However, even if the Complaint included a FCRA claim, Defendant's Motion is frivolous. Section 768.72 motions are not required in federal court before a punitive damages claim can be alleged. See Cohen v. Office Depot, Inc., 204 F.3d 1069 (11th Cir. 2000) (holding that § 768.72 conflicts with and must yield to 1 Dockets.Justia.com the "short and plain statement" rule contained in Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(3)). Neither did the Florida legislature intend to burden recovery of punitive damages under the FCRA upon compliance with Chapter 768.72.1 Section 768.71, Florida Statutes, provides: (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided, this part applies to any action for damages, whether in tort or in contract. (2) This part applies only to causes of action arising on or after July 1, 1986, and does not apply to any cause of action arising before that date. (3) If a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such other provision shall apply. Id. (emphasis added). "When a statute is self-contained, it covers only those subjects within its selfcontained limitations and does not affect rights which are not within its purview or specifically excluded from its provisions." Grice v.