Citron et al v. Wachovia Mortgage Corporation
[…] Since Congress must have been aware of this risk when it enacted the statutory scheme set forth in § 1635(b), that part of the rescission scheme which provides for the voiding of a creditor’s security interest before the obligor has made payment should be applied as written unless Congress has specifically indicated that courts have the authority to modify it. Id. at 657-58. The court added that this construction was directly supported by Regulation Z, which provides in section 226.23(d)(1) that “when a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes void.” Id. at 659. In Celona v.