Lakeland Regional Medical Center, Inc. v. Astellas US, LLC et al
[…] in its complaint are true.
Here, Lakeland Regional has set
forth adequate allegations to sustain a tying claim against
Astellas, particularly with respect to the definition of
plausible
relevant
markets
and
-20-
anticompetitive
effects.
For the same reasons, the Court also declines to dismiss
Lakeland Regional’s state tying claim. State antitrust claims
are generally governed by Federal antitrust law, and Astellas
has not asserted separate grounds for dismissal of the state
law antitrust claims.
“Florida antitrust law defers to
federal interpretation of Section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust
Act in interpreting what conduct violates Florida Statute
Section 542.18.” Gulfstream Park Racing, 294 F. Supp. at 1306,
n.38; see also Florida Statute Section 542.32 (“It is the
intent of the Legislature that, in construing this chapter,
due
consideration
and
great
weight
be
given
to
the
interpretations of the federal courts relating to comparable
federal antitrust statutes. . . .”); Levine v. Cent. Fla. Med.
Affiliates,
Inc.,
72
F.3d
1538,
1556
n.20
(11th
Cir.
1996)(“the Florida courts held that the Florida legislature
has, in effect, adopted as the law of Florida the body of
anti-trust law developed by the federal courts under the