The Ohio Casualty Insurance Company v. Garden of Eat'n of Tampa, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. # 28-7).
In the same letter, Ohio Casualty
indicated, “Our insured’s policy does provide a no-fault,
Medical Payment Benefit to assist with any medical expenses
incurred (i.e. necessary medical, hospital, surgical, x-ray)
submitted to us for review up to a $10,000 limit.” Id.
On June 27, 2008, the Gafford sent Ohio Casualty a letter
pursuant to Florida Statute Section 627.4137 asking for a
disclosure regarding whether coverage would be available under
the Policy for her injuries, and if an exclusion applies,
naming
2
such
exclusion.
(Doc.
#
28-6).2
Ohio
Casualty
Florida Statute Section 627.4137 states:
(1)
Each insurer which does or may provide
liability insurance coverage to pay all or a
portion of any claim which might be made shall
provide, within thirty days of the written request
of the claimant, a statement, under oath, of a
corporate officer or the insurer’s claims manager
or superintendent setting forth the following
information with regard to each known policy of
insurance, including excess or umbrella insurance:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
In
The name of the insurer.
The name of each insured.
The
limits
of
the
liability
coverage.
A statement of any policy or
coverage defense which such insurer
reasonably believes is available to
such insurer at the time of filing
such statement.
A copy of the policy.
addition,
the
insured,
5
or
her
or
his
responded on January 28, 2009, that no coverage would be
available: “[I]t appears your client’s, Ms. Sherri Gafford,
injuries arose out of her own contributory negligence while
working as an employee at our named insured’s
Garden of