The Ohio Casualty Insurance Company v. Garden of Eat'n of Tampa, Inc. et al
[…] unavailable under the policy or under existing law.” Id. at
1000.
3.
Florida’s
627.4137
Insurance
Disclosure
Statute
§
In a final effort to preclude the entry of summary
judgment in favor of Ohio Casualty, Gafford argues that
coverage should be created by the Court due to a delay on the
part of Ohio Casualty in identifying the specific exclusion,
which appears on the face of the Policy, under which it
ultimately denied coverage.
In June 2008, Ohio Casualty explained that it was denying
coverage (Doc. # 28-7) and in January 2009, Ohio Casualty
5
Florida Statute Section 627.426(2) (a) states, “A
liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage
based on a particular coverage defense unless: (a) Within 30
days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of
the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights
to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured
. . .”
24
clarified, in a letter directed to Gafford’s counsel, that
coverage was denied because Gafford’s injuries were sustained
while working as an employee of the Garden.
Although it took
Ohio Casualty some time to clarify its position as to why