A.T. Clayton & Company v. Hachenerger
[…] of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where
service is made; or
(2) doing any of the following:
(A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the
individual personally;
(B) leaving a copy of each at the individual’s dwelling or usual place of
abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides there;
(C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by
law to receive service of process.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e).
Florida service of process is governed generally by § 48.031, which provides in
pertinent part:
6
(1)(a) Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to
be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or
by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing
therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.
§ 48.031(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004). Florida law requires strict compliance with statutes
governing service of process. Shurman v. Atl. Mortg. & Inv. Corp., 795 So.2d 952, 954 (Fla.
2001).
III.
A.
Testimony establishes that Donald Hachenberger was not personally served with the