Ameritox, LTD. v. Millennium Laboratories, Inc.
[…] provision of the gift cards and meals were a secret or that they were not provided to all
purchasers. As such, to the extent that Defendant contends that Plaintiff violated Section 17045
by providing gift cards and meals to providers and their staff, the Court concludes that Defendant
has not adequately stated this claim.
14
C. Count V: Violation of New York’s Consumer Protection from Deceptive Acts
and Practices Law
In Count V, Defendant asserts a claim for violation of New York’s Consumer Protection
from Deceptive Acts and Practices Law. Section 349 of New York’s Consumer Protection from
Deceptive Acts and Practices Law provides that “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of
any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby
declared unlawful.” In order to state a claim for a violation of § 349, one must allege three
things: (1) that the challenged conduct was consumer-oriented; (2) that the challenged conduct
was misleading in a material way; and (3) that the person or entity suffered damages as a result
of the deceptive act.