Ameritox, LTD. v. Millennium Laboratories, Inc.
[…] Defendant. Therefore, Defendant alleges that it has been harmed by the wrongful and intentional
actions of Plaintiff.
Plaintiff moves to dismiss this counterclaim, arguing that: (1) § 349 of New York’s
Consumer Protection from Deceptive Acts and Practices Law only prohibits deceptive practices,
not merely unfair practices; (2) § 349 was not intended to remedy disputes between competitors;
and (3) Defendant fails to adequately allege causation and injury with the requisite specificity.
Accordingly, the Court will address each argument.
1. Deception
Section 349 of New York’s Consumer Protection from Deceptive Acts and Practices Law
provides that “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or
in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful.” Thus, in order to
state a claim, one must allege a deceptive act, which is an act that is likely to mislead. See
Oswego Laborers’ Local 214 Pension Fund v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 85 N.Y.2d 20, 26
16
(N.Y. App. Ct. 1995).