Ameritox, LTD. v. Millennium Laboratories, Inc.
[…] provided with specimen processors for the sham lease of space used by the specimen processors;
and (3) providing gift cards and meals to health care professionals.
Plaintiff argues that Count III should be dismissed for two reasons. First, Plaintiff argues
that the UPA was not intended to remedy the types of harm alleged by Defendant. Second,
Plaintiff argues that Defendant has not met the heightened pleading standard required to state a
claim under the UPA. Accordingly, the Court will address both arguments.
1. Types of Harms Remedied by the UPA
Section 17001 of the UPA provides that the purpose of the UPA “is to safeguard the
public against the creation or perpetuation of monopolies and to foster and encourage
competition, by prohibiting unfair, dishonest, deceptive, destructive, fraudulent and
discriminatory practices by which fair and honest competition is destroyed or prevented.” Cal.
Bus. & Prof. Code § 17001 (2012). Furthermore, the UPA is to be liberally construed.
Cal.
Bus. & Prof. Code § 17002 (2012).
Plaintiff first argues that the UPA was not intended to remedy the types of harm alleged
by Defendant. Plaintiff relies on Co-opportunities, Inc. v.