Ameritox, LTD. v. Millennium Laboratories, Inc.
[…] interference, and unfair competition claims. In support of its motion, Millennium makes the
following arguments: (1) Ameritox cannot establish Lanham Act liability; (2) Ameritox’s
attempt to obtain Lanham Act damages or disgorgement fails; (3) Ameritox’s tortious
7
interference and unfair competition claims fail; and (4) Ameritox’s claims are barred by its own
unclean hands. Accordingly, the Court will address each argument.
A. Lanham Act Liability
Millennium argues that Ameritox cannot establish Lanham Act liability for false
advertising in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a). Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act provides in
relevant part:
Any person who . . . in commercial advertising or promotion,
misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic
origin of his or her or another person’s goods, services, or
commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person
who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.
15 U.S.C.A. § 1125(a)(1)(B). Furthermore, a successful false advertising claim under the
Lanham Act must establish:
(1) the advertisements of the opposing party were false or misleading;
(2) the advertisements deceived, or had the capacity to deceive,