Ameritox, LTD. v. Millennium Laboratories, Inc.
[…] defendant’s] sales and that [the defendant] had to establish any
16
apportionment. . . . [T]he Court agrees with [the plaintiff].
Both the plain text of the statute and case law support the proposition
that, when a plaintiff seeks a defendant's profits in a Lanham Act
false advertising case, the plaintiff must establish only the defendant's
sales of the product at issue; the defendant bears the burden of
showing all costs and deductions, including any portion of sales that
was not due to the allegedly false advertising.
The Court's analysis begins with the plain text of the statute at issue,
Section 35(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). That statute
provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n assessing profits the plaintiff
shall be required to prove defendant's sales only; defendant must
prove all elements of cost or deduction claimed.” By its plain terms
then, the statute requires the plaintiff to prove “sales only.” It does
not say that it is plaintiff's burden to prove, for example, “sales due
to the false advertising” or “sales due to the violative conduct.”
Id. at 359 (internal citations omitted).