Ameritox, LTD. v. Millennium Laboratories, Inc.
[…] injury. As previously stated, a successful false advertising claim under the 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)
of the Lanham Act must establish:
(1) the advertisements of the opposing party were false or misleading;
(2) the advertisements deceived, or had the capacity to deceive,
consumers; (3) the deception had a material effect on purchasing
decisions; (4) the misrepresented product or service affects interstate
commerce; and (5) the movant has been-or is likely to be-injured as
a result of the false advertising.
Hickson, 357 F.3d at1260. Once those elements are established, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) provides
the following regarding the plaintiff’s recovery:
[T]he plaintiff shall be entitled . . . , subject to the principles of
equity, to recover (1) defendant’s profits, (2) any damages sustained
by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action. The court shall assess
such profits and damages or cause the same to be assessed under its
direction. In assessing profits the plaintiff shall be required to prove
defendant's sales only; defendant must prove all elements of cost or
deduction claimed. In assessing damages the court may enter
13
judgment, according to the circumstances of the case, for any sum
above the amount found as actual damages, not exceeding three times
such amount. If the court shall find that the amount of the recovery
based on profits is either inadequate or excessive the court may in its
discretion enter judgment for such sum as the court shall find to be
just, according to the circumstances of the case. Such sum in either
of the above circumstances shall constitute compensation and not a
penalty. The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable
attorney fees to the prevailing party.
15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). Thus, Ameritox’s potential recovery could include both its own damages
and disgorgement of Millennium’s profits, as discussed below.
1. Damages
In order to recover damages, Ameritox must establish that it has been injured by the
alleged false advertising.