Ameritox, LTD. v. Millennium Laboratories, Inc.
[…] 3. Texas
The jury awarded Ameritox $575,000 in compensatory damages and $2,520,000 in
exemplary damages for its tortious interference and unfair competition claims under Texas law.
Pursuant to the relevant portion of § 41.008(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
exemplary damages cannot exceed the greater of: (1) two times the amount of economic
12
There is no evidence that any previous punitive damage awards have been entered
against Millennium based upon the same wrongful conduct.
21
damages, or (2) $200,000. Ameritox argues that this cap does not apply, because § 41.008(c)(9)
provides an exception. Section 41.008(c)(9) provides that the cap “does not apply to a cause of
action against a defendant . . . based on conduct described as a felony in . . . [section 32.43
(commercial bribery)] of the Penal Code if . . . the conduct was committed knowingly or
intentionally.”
Section 32.43(b) of the Penal Code states that a person who is a fiduciary commits
commercial bribery when the fiduciary, “without the consent of his beneficiary, . . . intentionally
or knowingly . . . accepts . . . any benefit from another person on agreement or understanding