Caldwell v. McCabe et al
[…] Specifically, Rule 3.853 provides that the DNA testing must be conducted by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement or its designee. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.853(c)(7). Upon a showing of good cause, however, the court may order that the testing be done by another certified laboratory or agency, if requested by a movant who can bear the cost of such testing. Id. The federal statute similarly provides that the DNA testing must be carried out by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. 18 U.S.C. § 3600(c)(1). If, however, “the court makes all the necessary orders to ensure the integrity of the specific evidence and the reliability of the testing process and test results,” “the court may order DNA testing by another qualified laboratory.” Id. § 3600(c)(2).