Caldwell v. McCabe et al
[…] Switzer, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 1289, 1297 (2011) (“We held, in both [Rooker and Feldman], that the District Courts lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over such claims, for 28 U.S.C. § 1257 <vests authority to review a state court’s judgment solely in this Court.’”). In Florida a defendant is not unduly restricted from testing DNA material long after a conviction is final. See Alvarez v. Att’y Gen., 679 F.3d 1257, 1266 (11th Cir. 2012) (“Florida’s procedures are in many ways more favorable to a petitioner seeking DNA access than the Alaska or federal statutes . . . .”). Section 925.11(1) allows a convicted defendant to move for an order to require testing of DNA evidence “at any time following the date that the judgment and sentence in the case becomes final.” -3- Rule 3.853(d) also places no deadline to seek testing after a judgment and sentence become final. Additionally, a defendant who pleads either guilty or nolo contendre has the same rights under the statute as a defendant who unsuccessfully contested his charges.