McGee et al v. S-Bay Development, LLC et al
[…] Gentry v. Harborage Cottages-Stuart, LLLP, 654 F.3d 1247, 1257 (lIth Cir. 2011). This standard "asks the party invoking the exemption to articulate some legitimate business reason for its method of disposition other than the avoidance of the ILSFDA's consumer protections." Id. While Schwarz's arguments are noted, the standard articulated by the Eleventh Circuit is not appropriately tested on a motion to dismiss. The Sunvest Defendants argue that they cannot be liable under ILSFDA because the statute only applies to a "developer or agent." § 1703(a). ILSFDA defines "developer" as "any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision." § 1701 (5). An "agent" is "any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision . ... " § 1701(6). Notwithstanding the Sunvest Defendants' arguments, Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to state a plausible claim that Sunvest either advertised or acted on behalf of a party who advertised Sarasota Cay Club units for sale.