Sterbenz et al v. Anderson
[…] 1043, 1045 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004).
-12-
B.
Analysis
Following the jury’s verdict finding Anderson liable, the
Clerk entered a Judgment in Sterbenz’s favor in the amount of
$69,689.00.
(Doc. # 143).
In her Motion to Amend Judgment,
Anderson requests the Court to amend the Judgment to reflect
Sterbenz’s receipt of settlement funds from former defendant
Westchester.
Anderson
does
not
know
how
much
Sterbenz
received in settlement of his claims and the parties dispute
whether the confidentiality of the settlement agreement has
been waived.
Anderson argues that she is entitled to a setoff pursuant
to
Sections
46.015(2)
and
768.041(2),
Florida
Statutes.
Section 46.015 provides:
Release of parties.. . .
(2) At trial, if any person shows the court that
the plaintiff, or his or her legal representative,
has delivered a written release or covenant not to
sue to any person in partial satisfaction of the
damages sued for, the court shall set off this
amount from the amount of any judgment to which the
plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time
of rendering judgment.
§ 46.015(a), Fla. Stat.
Section 768.041 similarly provides:
Release or covenant not to sue.. . .
-13-
(2) At trial, if any defendant shows the court that
the plaintiff, or any person lawfully on her or his
behalf, has delivered a release or covenant not to
sue to any person, firm, or corporation in partial
satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court
shall set off this amount from the amount of any
judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise
entitled at the time of rendering judgment and
enter judgment accordingly.
§ 768.041(2), Fla. Stat.
Relying on D’Angelo v. Fitzmaurice, 863 So. 2d 311 (Fla.
2003), Anderson argues that she is entitled to set off the
settlement paid by Westchester from the amount of damages the
jury awarded Sterbenz.
In D’Angelo, the plaintiff reached a
settlement with one defendant prior to trial and the nonsettling defendant sought to set off this amount from the
damages the jury awarded against the non-settling defendant.
Id. at 312-13.
The Florida Supreme Court determined that the
defendant was not entitled to a setoff against the jury’s
noneconomic damages award but was entitled to a setoff against
the jury’s economic damages award. Id. at 318.