Sterbenz et al v. Anderson
[…] damages in D’Angelo, i.e., the elimination of joint and
several liability for such damages, should now be extended to
apply to economic damages also, given that joint and several
liability has since been eliminated for economic damages as
well.
The Court need not make such a determination here,
because the Court determines that the facts of the instant
case
are
distinguishable
from
those
in
D’Angelo.
Specifically, D’Angelo analyzed a situation in which a nonsettling tortfeasor sought to set off amounts paid by another
tortfeasor in settlement of the medical malpractice tort
1
Section 768.81(3), Florida Statutes, provides that
“In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment
against each party liable on the basis of such party’s
percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of
joint and several liability.”
-15-
claims against both of them.
However, in the instant case,
the
Anderson,
non-settling
tortfeasor,
seeks
to
set
off
amounts paid by Westchester in settlement of separate contract
claims brought against Westchester only.
The Amended Complaint in this case alleged causes of