Gonzales v. Pasco County Board of County Commissioners
[…] To state an interference claim, a plaintiff must demonstrate that he was entitled to a benefit under the FMLA and the employer denied him the benefit. Strickland v. Water Works & Sewer Bd. of the City of Birmingham, 239 F.3d 1199, 1206-07 (11th Cir. 2006). The employer’s motives are irrelevant. Id. at 1208. In contrast, to succeed on a retaliation claim a plaintiff must show that the employer acted with discriminatory or retaliatory animus when the plaintiff was discharged. Id. at 1207. An employee’s right to FMLA leave is subject to the certification requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 2613. 29 U.S.C. § 2612. Employers “may require that a request for leave . . . be Page 8 of 22 supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a).