Gonzales v. Pasco County Board of County Commissioners
[…] These facts do not show pretext because Pasco County’s proffered reason is not false. More important, Gonzales fails to point to anything in the record, such as an email or letter, that evinces Pasco County actually terminated him because of his “request” for FMLA leave. As such, there are no disputed material facts and Pasco County’s motion for summary judgment as to the FMLA retaliation claim is granted. II. Retaliatory Discharge Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 440.205 Section 440.205, Florida Statutes, provides that “no employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” An employee may assert a cause of action for retaliatory discharge if an employer violates this section. Borque v. Trugreen, Inc., 389 F.3d 1354, 1357 (11th Cir. 2004).