Gonzales v. Pasco County Board of County Commissioners
[…] A certification is sufficient if it states (1) the date on which the serious health condition commenced; (2) the probable duration of the condition; (3) the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition; . . . (4)(B) for purposes of leave under section 2612(a)(1)(D) of this title, a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(b). Congress requires that an “employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). Employers must provide notice of such a requirement and of the anticipated consequences for failing to comply every time an employee requests FMLA leave. 29 C.F.R. § 825.305(d).