Cook v. MillerCoors LLC et al
[…] legal duty to the student. 893 S.W.2d at 646-58.
-8-
Section 768.125, Florida Statutes, absolves purveyors of
alcohol from liability, with exceptions for sales to minors
and alcoholics, based upon the common law theory that the sale
of the beverage is not the proximate cause of any harm related
to its consumption. Cook argues that § 768.125 does not apply
because
it
“does
not
address
the
liability
of
the
manufacturers of alcoholic products” and “was not intended to
provide immunity to a manufacturer of an unlawful alcoholic
drink.”2 (Doc. # 50 at 7).
Section 768.125 states that “a person who sells or
furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking
age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage
caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person.”
Nothing in that language explicitly excludes manufacturers of
alcoholic beverages, unlawful or otherwise. But in any event,
the
applicability
of
§
768.125
is
strictly
an
academic
question. The Florida Supreme Court has explained that §
768.125 “effectively codified the original common law rule