Awwad v. Largo Medical Center, Inc.
[…] Defendant can attack the merits of the fraud claim in a motion for summary judgment and/or at trial. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion for leave to amend the complaint in order to assert the fraud claim is granted. 3 B. Breach of Bylaws Additionally, Plaintiff seeks leave to amend the breach of bylaws claim in order to assert a claim for damages from the breaches. As previously stated, the Court had dismissed this claim from the original complaint because of peer review immunity. Specifically, the Court found that the claim was barred by Florida Statute § 395.0193(5), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]here shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages against, any licensed facility . . . for any action taken without intentional fraud in carrying out the provisions of this section.” However, the Court has now found that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged in his proposed complaint that LMC engaged in intentional fraud with respect to the missing medical reports for Patient Y and with respect to the applicable bylaws.