Awwad v. Largo Medical Center, Inc.
[…] No. 29), which Defendant also opposes (Doc. No. 30). I. Background Plaintiff Abraham Awwad filed his original complaint asserting claims against Defendant Largo Medical Center, Inc. (“LMC”) for revoking and failing to renew his medical staff privileges. Defendant moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s claims, and the Court granted the motion to the extent that Plaintiff asserted a breach of bylaws claim in which he sought damages. Specifically, the Court dismissed that claim based on Defendant’s argument that the claim was barred by peer review immunity under Florida Statute § 395.0193(5). Section 395.0193(5) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]here shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages against, any licensed facility . . . for any action taken without intentional fraud in carrying out the provisions of this section.” The Court rejected Plaintiff’s argument that he sufficiently alleged that Defendant committed intentional fraud by alleging that: (1) in attempting to ensure negative reviews of Plaintiff, LMC intentionally failed to provide all of the medical records for Patient Y to the physician experts that