Robertson v. ADA Alliance Data Systems, Inc.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
Co., 469 F. App’x 762, 765 (11th Cir. 2012). “The members
of
a
(b)(2)
class
are
generally
bound
together
through
‘preexisting or continuing legal relationships’ or by some
31
significant common trait such as race or gender.” Hammett,
203 F.R.D. at 696 (quoting Holmes, 706 F.2d at 1155 n.8).
In Count II of the Third Amended Complaint, Stalley
and
Hallback
seek
injunctive
relief
pursuant
to
Florida
Statute § 934.10(1)(a). (Doc. # 208 at 13). However, Count
I states, “This is an action for statutory damages under
the FSCA.” (Id. at 12). While § 934.10 provides a statutory
scheme for the award of actual damages, it requires that
damages be determined on a claimant-by-claimant basis by
examining
specific
the
dates
claimant
and
in
frequency
violation
of
of
calls
the
made
FSCA:
to
a
“Actual
damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at
the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000,
whichever is higher.” Fla. Stat. § 934.10(1)(b).
After careful consideration of the parties’ arguments,
the Court is not persuaded that the relief Stalley and
Hallback
that
While
request
is
certification
Stalley
and
incidental
is
to
appropriate
Hallback
claim
injunctive
under
that
Rule
relief
and
23(b)(2).