Castro v. School District of Manatee County
[…] To establish a violation of the FWA, an employee must show that: (1) he engaged in a
statutorily protected activity; (2) he suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) there existed
a causal connection between the two events. See Fla. Dept. of Children and Families v. Shapiro,
15
68 So. 3d 298 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).
If the employee satisfies these three elements of a prima facie case under the FWA, the
employer may rebut that case by proffering a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for its actions.
Rice-Lamar v. City of Fort Lauderdale, 853 So. 2d 1125, 1133 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002); Fla. Stat. §
112.3187(10) (stating that it is a defense to “any action brought pursuant to this section that the
adverse action was predicated upon grounds other than, and would have been taken absent, the
employee’s or person’s exercise of rights protected by statute.”).
Once the employer satisfies its burden of articulating a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason
for its action, the presumption of retaliation is eliminated. The burden then shifts back to the
employee to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee’s proferred reason is