Crisante et al v. Coats et al
[…] constitutional adjudication. Because abstention is discretionary, it is only
appropriate when the question of state law can be fairly interpreted to
avoid adjudication of the constitutional question.
13
Case No. 8:11-CV-2007-T-17TBM
Siegel v. LePore, 234 F.3d 1163, 1174 (11th Cir. 2000) (citations and quotations
omitted).
The instant case presents a nettlesome issue of state law—namely, whether
Plaintiffs' sweepstakes operation runs afoul of Florida's gambling laws. The Magistrate
Judge described the salient Florida statutes:
Section 849.08, Fla. Stat., which is entitled "Gambling," states: "[w]hoever
plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game
of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing
of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree,
punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
Under Florida law, sweepstakes or "'game promotion' means ... a
contest, game of chance, or gift enterprise, conducted within or
throughout the state and other states in connection with the sale of
consumer products or services, and in which the elements of chance and
prize are present." Fla.