Crisante et al v. Coats et al
[…] method and substance of communication relating to its [legal] sweepstakes." (Dkt. 2,
H 103). Crisante essentially argues that her sweepstakes promotion is consistent with
Florida law and that Defendants' enforcement action amounts to an unconstitutional
content-based restriction on lawful speech. (Dkt. 2, ffll 103-09). This Court described
Case No. 8:11-CV-2007-T-17TBM
the relevant gambling statutes, as well as Florida's game promotion exemption, in its
previous order denying Plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction:
Section 849.08, Fla. Stat., which is entitled "Gambling," states: "[w]hoever
plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game
of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing
of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree,
punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
Under Florida law, sweepstakes or '"game promotion' means ... a
contest, game of chance, or gift enterprise, conducted within or
throughout the state and other states in connection with the sale of
consumer products or services, and in which the elements of chance and
prize are present." Fla.