Stearns Bank National Association v. Shiraz Investments, LLC et al
[…] expire in October 2012. Defendants further indicated that the
property subject to the $650K loan generates approximately
$8,500 in rents monthly, and that the subject lease is set to
expire in December 2012. In addition, the property subject to
the $375K loan generates approximately $3,800 in rents monthly
and the subject lease is set to expire in approximately three
years.
The property subject to the $1.04MM loan is not a
finished property and is not rented.
Plaintiff asserts that assignment of rents is appropriate
-3-
pursuant to Florida Statute Section 697.07(4) as well as the
various Assignment of Rents documents attached to the Motion
to Enforce Assignment of Rents.2
Florida Statute Section 697.07(4) states:
Upon application by the mortgagee or mortgagor, in
a foreclosure action, and notwithstanding any
asserted
defenses
or
counterclaims
of
the
mortgagor, a court of competent jurisdiction,
pending final adjudication of any action, may
require the mortgagor to deposit the collected
rents into the registry of the court, or in such
depository as the court may designate.
However,
the court may authorize the use of the collected
rents, before deposit into the registry of the
court or other depository, to:
(a) Pay the reasonable expenses solely to protect,
preserve, and operate the real property,
including, without limitation, real estate
taxes and insurance;
(b) Escrow sums required by the mortgager or
separate assignment-of-rents instrument; and
(c) Make payments to the mortagee.
III. Analysis
Defendants array a plethora of arguments in opposition to
the Motion to Enforce Assignment of Rents, including (1) that
2
The Assignment of Rents documents before the Court are
voluminous and consist of the following: Assignment of Rents