Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor v. Renaissance Arts and Education, Inc. et al
[…] Shack’s June 20 8 Although Defendants emphasized that they eliminated Mr. Shack’s position rather than terminated him, this is a semantic distinction only. The practical effect was that Mr. Shack found himself without a job. 6 letter and the same day they learned of the OSHA complaint.9 Defendants terminated Mr. Shack two weeks later. Under these circumstances, I find that Defendants were aware of Mr. Shack’s protected activities and would not have terminated Mr. Shack but for his these activities. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(c) (“[n]o person shall discharge...any employee because such employee has filed any complaint...”); 29 C.F.R. § 1977.6(b) (if the “adverse action would not have taken place ‘but for’ engagement in protected activity, Section 11(c) has been violated”); see also Univ. of Tex. S.W. Med. Ctr. v. Nassar, 133 S. Ct. 2517 (2013) (finding that “but for” standard applies to Title VII retaliation claims); Gross v. FBL Fin. Serv., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 175-76 (2009) (same for ADEA cases).