Lawrence v. Ameri-Tech Realty, Inc. et al
[…] An employee is paid on a "salary basis" if she "regularly receives each pay period ... a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." 29 C.P.R. § 541.602(a). Employers may provide additional 4 compensation, such as a commission, without violating the salary basis requirement "if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis." 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, an employee who receives a percentage of the sales or profits of the employer meets the salary basis test "if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least $455 each week paid on a salary basis." ld It is undisputed that Lawrence's compensation had two tiers. See Dkt. 18-2 ~ 3; Dkt. 19-1 at 15: 14. First, she was paid a salary bi-weekly for services provided as the property manager of Crystal Bay Condominium Association.