Kuhlman v. Louisville Ladder, Inc.
[…] Statutes . . . .”); Cardozo v. True, 342 So. 2d 1053, 1057
(Fla. 2d DCA 1977)(“The U.C.C. in codifying the law of sales
did nothing to restrict the common law doctrine of implied
warranty under Florida law.
To the contrary, the code raised
the dignity of the doctrine to statute and made it a certainty
-4-
that warranties would be implied in accordance with the
statutory design where the seller is a merchant with respect
to goods of that particular kind being sold.”).
Notably, the
U.C.C. provides an exception to the privity requirement for
certain
qualifying
individuals.
Section
672.318,
Florida
Statutes, states:
A seller’s warranty whether express or implied
extends to any natural person who is in the family
or household of his or her buyer, who is a guest in
his or her home or who is an employee, servant or
agent of his or her buyer if it is reasonable to
expect that such person may use, consume or be
affected by the goods and who is injured in person
by breach of the warranty.
A seller may not
exclude nor limit the operation of this section.
Although the Complaint does not specifically allege that
the U.C.C. governs Counts III through V, it may very well be
that the U.C.C., and Section 672.318 in particular, does in
fact apply to this case.
First, the term “seller” under the