Fourth Tee, LLC v. Axis Surplus Insurance Company et al
[…] available, for an appropriate additional premium, coverage
for sinkhole losses on any structure, including contents of
personal property contained therein, to the extent provided
in the form to which the coverage attaches
The Court notes that the statutory scheme of the Florida Insurance Code
distinguished between "authorized" insurers and "unauthorized" insurers, s. 624.09, Fla.
Stat., ss. 626.901-9372, before and after the 2009 Amendment. Plaintiff recognizes
that Defendant Axis is an "unauthorized" insurer and is an "eligible surplus lines
insurer." As stated in s. 626.913(2), FJa, Stat.(2007). the purposes of the Surplus Lines
Law are:
"to provide orderly access for the insuring public of this state
to insurers not authorized to transact insurance in this
state, through only qualified, licensed, and supervised
surplus lines agents resident in this state, for insurance
coverages and to the extent thereof not procurable from
authorized insurers; to protect such authorized insurers, who
under the laws of this state must meet certain standards as
to policy forms and rates, from unwarranted competition by
Case No. 8:12-CV-1249-T-17TGW
unauthorized insurers who, in the absence of this law, would
not be subject to similar requirements; and for other
purposes as set forth in this Surplus Lines Law."
(Emphasis added).
Plaintiff reported a "date of loss" of April 1, 2007 as to Plaintiff's initial claim. At that
time, the Florida Statutes put surplus lines insurers in the category of "insurers not
authorized to transact insurance in this state."
Surplus lines insurance is an