Fourth Tee, LLC v. Axis Surplus Insurance Company et al
[…] Florida Statutes: and 2) sinkhole coverage is excluded under the terms of Axis's
policies, which are attached to the Amended Complaint.
Plaintiff Fourth Tee, LLC responds that, at the time that Defendant Axis issued
the 2007 policy to Plaintiff, Defendant Axis was authorized to transact property
insurance in Florida, and section 627.706, Fla^ Stat. (2007) provided that where a
property insurer issued a policy without coverage for sinkhole losses, the insurer must
inform the policyholder in the manner specified in section 627.706(4), but Defendant
Axis did not comply with the statutory requirement.
Plaintiff acknowledges that on June 11, 2009, ch. 2009-166 was enacted to
amend section 626.913, Fla. Stat., adding:
"(4) Except as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus
lines insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to
surplus lines insurance authorized under ss. 626.913626.937, the Surplus Lines Law.
The amendments to s. 626.913, Florida Statutes, in this act
are remedial in nature and operate retroactively to the
Case No. 8:12-CV-1249-T-17TGW
regulation of surplus lines insurers from October 1, 1988,