Fourth Tee, LLC v. Axis Surplus Insurance Company et al
[…] Plaintiff Fourth Tee, LLC responds that, at the time that Defendant Axis issued the 2007 policy to Plaintiff, Defendant Axis was authorized to transact property insurance in Florida, and section 627.706, Fla^ Stat. (2007) provided that where a property insurer issued a policy without coverage for sinkhole losses, the insurer must inform the policyholder in the manner specified in section 627.706(4), but Defendant Axis did not comply with the statutory requirement. Plaintiff acknowledges that on June 11, 2009, ch. 2009-166 was enacted to amend section 626.913, Fla. Stat., adding: "(4) Except as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus lines insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under ss. 626.913626.937, the Surplus Lines Law.