Fourth Tee, LLC v. Axis Surplus Insurance Company et al
[…] In order to determine whether retroactive interpretation
Case No. 8:12-CV-1249-T-17TGW
is constitutionally permissible, the Court must compare the provisions of Ch. 627
involved in this case before and after the 2009 Amendment.
Plaintiff argues that, at the time the 2007 Policy was issued, s. 627.706, Fla.
Stat. (2007) required all insurers authorized to transact property insurance in Florida to
offer coverage for sinkhole losses, and, where excluded, requires the insurer to
prominently notify the insured of that fact. The Court notes that the definitional sections
of s. 627.706 are not at issue in this case. Plaintiff relies only on the alleged duty to
provide coverage in s. 627.706(1). S. 627.706(1) . Fla. Stat. (2007) provides:
(1) Every insurer authorized to transact property
insurance in this state shall provide coverage for a
catastrophic ground cover collapse and shall make
available, for an appropriate additional premium, coverage
for sinkhole losses on any structure, including contents of
personal property contained therein, to the extent provided
in the form to which the coverage attaches
The Court notes that the statutory scheme of the Florida Insurance Code
distinguished between "authorized" insurers and "unauthorized" insurers, s. 624.09, Fla.
Stat., ss. 626.901-9372, before and after the 2009 Amendment. Plaintiff recognizes