Norman et al v. Bright Horizons Family Solutions, LLC
[…] See Nassar. 133 S.Ct. at 2530 (“If Title VII had likewise
been phrased in broad and general terms, respondent’s argument might have more force. But that is not
how Title VII was written, which makes it incorrect to infer that Congress meant anything other than what
the text does say on the subject of retaliation.”).
6
CASE NO. 8:12-CV-1301-T-17TBM
a legitimate reason for the materially adverse action, the burden returns to the employee
to prove the reason was pre-textual. ]d.
A. Smith and Norman Have Established Prima Facie Evidence of Protected
Activity under Florida Statute § 448.102(2).
The FWA protects an employee from retaliation under three different scenarios.
The first protected activity is when an employee “[disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to
any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or
practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” Fla. Stat. §
448.102(1) (emphasis added).
The second protected activity is when an employee
“[pjrovided information to, or testified before, any appropriate governmental agency,
person, or entity conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation
of law, rule, or regulation by the employer.” Fla. Stat. § 448.102(2). The third and final
protected activity is when an employee “[ojbjected to, or refused to participate in, any
activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.”
Ra. Stat. §448.102(3).
It is uncontested neither Smith nor Norman may avail themselves under the first
type of protected activity—the alleged complaints were verbal and there is no evidence
to satisfy the written requirement of Florida Statute § 448.102(1). Therefore, based on a