Norman et al v. Bright Horizons Family Solutions, LLC
[…] Kozy
testified Norman was terminated for sharing confidential information. (Doc. # 40, pp. 4950). And while the statement was not made directly to Norman, Ms. Fuller’s “two strike”
statement to Smith serves as further circumstantial evidence in the totality of the
circumstances to suggest pretext for Norman’s termination. Norman has similarly cast
sufficient doubt on Bright Horizons’ proffered reasons to permit a reasonable fact finder
to conclude that Bright Horizons’ reasons were not the real motivation for her termination.
2. Child Abuse Statute Retaliation
Florida Statute § 39.203(1 )(a) proscribes immunity from civil liability for any person,
official, or institution that reports in good faith “any instance of child abuse, abandonment,
or neglect to the department or any law enforcement agency.”
Florida Statute §
39.203(2)(a) guarantees that “no employee of a facility serving children may be subjected
17
CASE NO. 8:12-CV-1301-T-17TBM
to reprisal or discharge” for reporting abuse, abandonment, or neglect.
And Florida
Statute § 39.203(2)(b) grants a civil cause of action for retaliation—the “detrimental
changes in the employment status of [a] reporting party by reason of his or her making
such a report.” Such a detrimental change—namely termination, negative evaluations,
or reduction in work privileges—creates a rebuttable presumption of retaliation. ]d. The
Court adopts the reasoning preceding this section and rules as a matter of law that the