Norman et al v. Bright Horizons Family Solutions, LLC
[…] doorstep of Bright Horizons to conduct their investigations on or about April 20, 2011.
(Doc. # 35, p. 5, I. 18— 6, 13). Based on the testimony of both Ms. Horner and Ms.
p.
Whitley, this approximate five-day failure to investigate the alleged violations presents
prima facie evidence upon which a jury could find Bright Horizons ratified Ms. Turner’s
alleged violations.
Therefore, Smith’s and Norman’s activities were protected under
Florida Statute § 448.102(2). and summary judgment is inappropriate.
While Plaintiffs established a prima facie case under Florida Statute § 448.102(2),
they fall short of establishing a prima facie case under Florida Statute § 448.102(3). The
FWA protects the employee who objects or refuses to participate in “any activity, policy,
or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation;” however this
section removes the word “alleged,” and as plainly read, requires plaintiff actually prove
the violation. See In re Standard Jury Instructions in Civil Cases—Report No. 2011-01.
95 So.3d 106 (Fla. 2012) (noting that all three federal district courts require proof of an