Midnight Pass Society, Inc. et al v. Florida Department of Environmental Protection et al
[…] The Court finds that the Board of Trustees is not a necessary party to this litigation,
although it is of no consequence. Assuming the Board of Trustees is the final decision maker in
this process, as is likely the case,4 the Court could have, if Plaintiffs prevailed and were entitled
J Deputy Director Fondren seeks dismissal of the complaint on the same grounds. (Dkt. 14).
The Court will treat the motion as one filed by the current Chief of the Bureau of Beaches and
Coastal Systems as the real party in interest.
4See Fla. Stat. §§ 253.77(1); see also Fla. Stat. § 373.427(2)(a) ("Unless waived by the
applicant, within 90 days of receipt of a complete application, the department or water management
district shall issue a recommended consolidated intent to grant or deny on all of the concurrently
to such relief, ordered the Department to issue a conditional approval of the permit application
subjectto authorization by the Board of Trustees. Seegenerally Hollingsworth v. Dept. of
Environmental Regulation, 466 So. 2d 383, 386 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). The Board of Trustees
would have then been faced with exercising its authority to approve or deny the permit
application based on the conditional, court-ordered approval by the Department. In any event,
the issue is mooted by the Court's dismissal of the Department from this case.
III. Eleventh Amendment Immunity
Plaintiffs here seek an injunction ordering the defendants to issue a permit to restore
Midnight Pass to its pre-1983 condition. Couched as federal constitutional and statutory
violations, the dispute nonetheless implicates the ownership rights of the beachfront properties
and the submerged lands of the inlet pass. Because the Eleventh Amendment extends to suits
based on diversity jurisdiction and suits grounded in federal-question jurisdiction alike, Seminole
Tribe ofFla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 54 (1996), this Court is now faced with deciding whether
the doctrine of sovereign immunity bars the extant claims from proceeding in federal court. For
the present discussion, the Court will focus its analysis on the Department, the Department's
Secretary, Herschel Vinyard, and the currently unnamed Chief of the Bureau of Beaches and
Coastal Systems within the Department.5 Plaintiffs in effect concede that the Department is an
reviewed application, and shall submit the recommended consolidated intent to the board oftrustees
for its consideration ofthe application to use board oftrustees-owned submerged lands.") (emphasis
added).
5 Also pending is the federal defendants' motion to dismiss, based in part on Eleventh
Amendment immunity. (Dkt. 33).