Peeler v. KVH Industries, Inc.
[…] “Check
issued
to
American
Express for airfare to and from Tampa, Florida for appearance
at trial (Thomas High).”
Additionally,
the
(Doc. # 141-2).
Court
declines
to
award
Peeler’s
request for $1,000 to reimburse Scott Czewski for missed work.
(See Doc. # 141 at 6; Doc. # 141-2 at 9).
Section 1920 does
not provide that a witness’s cost of missing work may be
awarded as costs to the prevailing party, and Peeler provides
no authority supporting his request.
As for the travel expenses of Czewski and Adams, the
Court permits Peeler’s recovery of a subsistence allowance in
accordance
with
§
1821(d)(1).
As
explained
above,
the
subsistence allowance shall “not exceed the maximum per diem
allowance prescribed by the Administrator of General Services
. . . for official travel in the area of attendance by
employees of the federal government.” 28 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(1).
The per diem rate for Tampa in January of 2014 provides $116
for lodging and $51 for meals and incidental expenses, for a
total
of
$167
per
witness,
per
day.
Additionally,
in
accordance with § 1821(c)(1), “[a] witness who travels by
common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel
on
the
basis
of
the
means
of
20
transportation
reasonable
utilized . . . . A receipt or other evidence of actual cost
shall be furnished.”
The Court accordingly permits the recovery of Peeler’s
requested witness disbursements as follows: (1) $734.00 for
Czewski, representing a $40.00 attendance fee for Czewski’s
one day of trial testimony, plus $334.00 for two days of
lodging and subsistence at the per diem rate described above,