Baker v. Parsons et al
[…] neck shall be worn under the shirt on a jewelry-type chain. Religious
symbols that are designed to be affixed to clothing with a pin are not
permitted.
(See also Affidavit of Alexander Taylor, Doc. 62 Ex. 1 at 5–6 (“All inmates are permitted
a religious medallion in keeping with their religion. The restrictions on a medallion have
to do with cost limits, size and any risks connected with the item itself. These risks
include any medallion that is obviously offensive to the extent it may cause a
disturbance, or a medallion that has secret compartments where contraband may be
secreted.”)).
28. Section 33-602.201(16)(c)(1)(h), Fla. Admin. Code, permits inmates adhering to
the tenets of a particular religion to possess “[o]ne set of prayer beads, such as
Rosary, Dhikr, Orisha, Mala, or Japa-Mala beads.”
29. Section 33-602.201(16)(c)(2)(c), Fla. Admin. Code, permits inmates adhering to the
tenets of Asatru or Odinism to possess runes and an accompanying cloth bag.
Page 19 of 36
30. Section 33-602.201(16)(d)(1), Fla. Admin. Code, requires that tarot cards be stored