Baker v. Parsons et al
[…] practices sought without success by Plaintiff.
Although he cites Section
33-602.201(16)(c) of the Florida Administrative Code, that provision does not support
Page 31 of 36
his assertion that the law necessarily permits all prisoners to use runes, tarot cards,
prayer beads, and religious medallions.
Section 33-602.201 states, “[u]nless otherwise prohibited by department rule or
by paragraph (e) of this subsection, inmates shall be permitted to possess the following
items adhering to the tenets of a particular religion.” Fla. Admin. Code § 33602.201(16)(c) (emphasis added). The list permits a prisoner who is adhering to the
tenets of a particular religion to possess “[o]ne set of prayer beads, such as Rosary,
Dhikr, Orisha, Mala, or Japa-Mala beads.” Fla. Admin. Code § 33-602.201(16)(c)(1)(h).
Section 33-602.201(16)(c)(1)(i) permits such a prisoner to possess:
[o]ne symbol or medallion, such as a cross, Star of David, or talisman, or
other religious medallion. Religious symbols shall not be more than 2