Thompson v. United States of America
[…] Turner v. United States, 514 F.3d 1194, 1203 (11th Cir. 2008)
9
(quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2674). 5 Plaintiffs claims arose in Florida. Under Florida law, "a plaintiff must
establish the following: the standard of care owed by the defendant, the defendant's breach of the
standard of care, and that said breach proximately caused.the damages claims." Gooding v. Univ.
Hosp. Bldg., Inc., 445 So. 2d 1015, 1018 (Fla. 1984). To establish proximate cause, a plaintiff must
prove that the defendant's negligence more likely than not caused the plaintiffs injury." Id.
Pursuant to Florida Statutes, section 766.102, "[t]he prevailing professional standard of care
for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all
relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent
similar health care providers." Fla. Stat.§ 766.102(1). Generally, "[i]n medical malpractice cases,
the standard of care is determined by a consideration of expert testimony." See Pate v. Threlkel, 661
So. 2d 278, 281 (Fla. 1995); Bush v. United States, 703 F.2d 491, 495-96 (11th Cir. 1983) (A