Armadillo Distribution Enterprises, Inc. v. Hai Yun Musical Instruments Manufacture Co. LTD.
[…] Procedure
Laws.
Armadillo
and
Hai
Yun
disagree
on
the
interpretation of the relevant Chinese Civil Procedure Laws
in this case, and there is inadequate information in the
pleadings to determine whether the ways in which a case can
be retried after final judgment generate a recognition issue
under Florida law. As previously mentioned, this Court is
limited in the materials it can consider on a Motion to
Dismiss, and as a result, the Court finds that ruling on the
issue of finality is inappropriate at this time.
3. Reciprocity
Fla. Stat. § 55.605(2)(g) provides that “An out-ofcountry foreign judgment need not be recognized if . . . [t]he
foreign jurisdiction where judgment was rendered would not
give recognition to a similar judgment rendered in this
state.”
agreement
Armadillo
currently
contends
exists
that
because
between
China
no
reciprocity
and
the
United
States, China would be unlikely to recognize a judgment of
this State, and thus, the Chinese judgment need not be
17
recognized by this Court under Fla. Stat. § 55.605(2)(g).