Armadillo Distribution Enterprises, Inc. v. Hai Yun Musical Instruments Manufacture Co. LTD.
[…] the public policy of this state.
d. The judgment conflicts with another final
and conclusive order.
e. The proceeding in the foreign court was
contrary to an agreement between the
parties under which the dispute in question
8
was to be settled otherwise than by
proceedings in that court.
f. In the case of jurisdiction based only on
personal service, the foreign court was a
seriously inconvenient forum for the trial
of the action.
g. The foreign jurisdiction where judgment was
rendered would not give recognition to a
similar judgment rendered in this state. .
. .
Fla. Stat. § 55.605 (emphasis added).
According to Fla. Stat. § 55.603, the Act “applies to
any
out-of-country
foreign
judgment
that
is
final
and
conclusive and enforceable where rendered, even though an
appeal therefrom is pending or is subject to appeal.” Fla.
Stat. § 55.603.
Armadillo seeks dismissal of Count II, claiming that the
Chinese judgment does not satisfy the Act because (1) the
Chinese
court
system
lacks
impartiality
and
due
process
protections, (2) the Chinese judgment is not final, and (3)