Lytle v. Lowe's Home Centers, Inc.
[…] (Id.)(citing Lowe v. Telesat Cablevision, Inc., 837 F. Supp.
410, 412 (M.D. Fla. 1993)(finding that 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1)
does not provide a private right of action, but calls for a
civil penalty to be paid to the Secretary of Labor). “This is
because Section 209(b) provides that an employer who fails to
comply
with
the
record-keeping
requirements
shall
pay
a
penalty to the Secretary of Labor, thereby affording the
remedy of a civil penalty to be paid to the Secretary, not
creating a private right of action.” (Doc. # 362 at 8-9).
29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1) states in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Except as provided by paragraph (2) every
employer shall, in accordance with such regulations
as the Secretary may prescribe, maintain records
with respect to each of his employees sufficient to
determine the benefits due or which may become due
to such employees.
* * *
(b) If any person who is required, under subsection
(a) of this section, to furnish information or
maintain records for any plan year fails to comply
with such requirement, he shall pay to the
Secretary a civil penalty of $10 for each employee
with respect to whom such failure occurs, unless it
is shown that such failure is due to reasonable
cause.
29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1), (b).
16
According to the plain language of the above referenced
provisions, Defendants have a duty to keep records sufficient
to accurately determine what benefits are due or may be due
to plan participants. However, this section does not provide