Scharrer et al v. Fundamental Administrative Services, LLC et al
[…] An attorney
who is not admitted before the Florida Bar, may not:
(1) except as authorized by other law, establish an office or other regulatory
presence in Florida for the practice of law; or
Page 12 of 21
(2) hold out to the public or otherwise represent that the lawyer is admitted to
practice law in Florida; or
(3) appear in court, before an administrative agency, or before any other
tribunal unless authorized to do so by the court, administrative agency, or
tribunal pursuant to the applicable rules of the court, administrative agency, or
tribunal.
Rules Regulating the Fla. Bar, § 4-5.5(b); see also Fla. Stat. § 454.23 (“Any person not
licensed or otherwise authorized to practice law in this state who practices law in this state
or holds himself or herself out to the public as qualified to practice law in this state . . .
commits a felony of the third degree.”). Besides holding out to the public, all other
prohibited activities require action undertaken in Florida.
The gravamen of Scharrer and THMI’s claim is that the Defendants wrongfully
“directed counsel for THMI and THI - Quintairos, Prieto, Wood & Boyer, P.A. - to withdraw