Broadcast Music, Inc. et al v. Cowboys Steak House et al.
[…] (Doc. No. 20). As explained below, the motion is granted. Plaintiffs filed suit against Defendants Cowboy’s Steak House and Saloon, LLC and Donald W. Mitchell, Jr. for copyright infringement. (Doc. No. 1). Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that on June 29 and 30, 2011, Defendants publically performed and/or caused to be publically performed 18 copyrighted songs without a license or permission. (Doc. No. 1). As a result, Plaintiffs seek an injunction, statutory damages, attorneys’ fees, and costs. Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), this Court may “grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” Plaintiffs have presented evidence of numerous attempts to contact Defendants about their infringement, and the infringement still occurred. (Doc. No. 20). Therefore, the Court concludes that a permanent injunction is warranted.