New York Life Insurance and Annuity Corporation v. Gerth et al
[…] NYL resumed making payments to Gerth and Baumgartner in accordance with their share of the benefits designated for each of them under the annuities. Gross has not been cleared by law enforcement authorities as a person of interest in the criminal investigation of Ina Gross’ death. Under Florida’s Slayer Statute, a person is not entitled to any benefits under a life insurance policy if that person unlawfully and intentionally kills the insured, or participates in procuring the death of the insured. See Fla. Stat. § 732.802. Under section 732.802(5), “[a] final judgment of conviction of murder in any degree is conclusive” proof of an unlawful and intentional killing, but “[i]n the absence of a conviction ... the court may determine by the greater weight of the evidence whether the killing was unlawful and intentional....” On June 3, 2013, the Court granted NYL’s motion for interpleader and directed NYL to deposit the disputed proceeds into the Registry of the Court (Dkt. 27).1 1 The registry monies were deposited on June 13, 2013 (Dkts. 28 & 29) and the Court awarded NYL $5,403.70 in attorneys’ fees and costs