Raja et al v. Englewood Community Hospital, Inc. et al
[…] by the parties, or has made an error not of reasoning, but of apprehension." !d. at 1369 (quoting Z. K
1
Marine Inc. v. MIV Archigetis, 808 F. Supp. 1561, 1563 (S.D. Fla. 1992)). Reconsideration "is an
extraordinary remedy to be employed sparingly." /d at 1370.
In dismissing Count III with prejudice, the Court determined that there was "no set of facts
Plaintiff could allege that would state a claim for breach of contract arising from the denial of his
reappointment that would overcome statutory immunity under § 395.0191." Dkt. 91 at 14. To
overcome the cited statutory immunity, Plaintiff was required to plead intentional fraud in the
reappointment process. See Fla. Stat.§ 395.0191(7) (granting immunity "for any action arising out
of or related to carrying out the provisions of this section, absent intentional fraud"). None of the
allegations in the current and previous versions of the complaint so much as hinted at intentional
fraud, even when reading the allegations in the light most favorable to Plaintiff. See Dkts. I, 4, 59.