Raja et al v. Englewood Community Hospital, Inc. et al
[…] immunity under Section 395.0191 is inapplicable," contending that the statute "only protects certain
limited actions involving peer review" and that "the actions of ECH's governing Board made in
connection with physician reappointment and the denial of medical staff privileges are covered
expressly under another section of Chapter 395: Sections 395.0193(3) and (5)." Dkt. 75 at 8, 10.
Apparently, Plaintiffs have confused the two statutes. Section 395.0193 expressly applies to
"the process of investigating and disciplining physicians pursuant to the state-mandated peer review
process."§ 395.0193(1). See Awwadv. Largo Medical Center, Inc., 2001 WL 5006503 (M.D. Fla.
Oct. 20, 2011 ). On the other hand, Section 395.0191 addresses "application[s] for staff membership
or clinical privileges" and expressly includes within its scope the "the authority of the medical staff
of a licensed facility to review for approval or disapproval all applications for appointment and
reappointment ..."§ 395.0191(1) and (4). 8
Plaintiffs cite no authority to support their contentions. And nothing in the plain language
7Because the entire breach of contract claim is barred by§ 395.0191(7), the other arguments for dismissal of
Count III need not be addressed.
8 Plaintiffs'