Gonzalez et al v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] structure which affects the safety of such building or structure and/or which supports
- 14 -
any dead or designed live load and the removal of which part, material or assembly
could cause, or be expected to cause, all or any portion to collapse or fail.” Florida
Existing Building Code 2004 § 202.2 (rev. 2007).
THE LEGISLATIVE CONTEXT
In 1981, the Florida Legislature adopted Section 627.706, Florida Statutes,
which requires each authorized property insurer in Florida to provide coverage for
“sinkhole loss.” As adopted in 1981, Section 627.706 defined (1) “loss” as
“structural damage to the building” and (2) “sinkhole loss” as “actual physical
damage to the property . . . arising out of or caused by sudden settlement or collapse
of the earth supporting such property only when such settlement or collapse results
from subterranean voids created by the action of water on a limestone or similar rock
formation.” Section 627.706(2) provided that “[c]ontents coverage shall apply only if
there is structural damage to the building.” The 1981 statute included no definition
of “structural damage.”
Finding a “dramatic increase” in sinkhole damage claims, the Legislature in
2005 removed the definition of the word “loss” and substituted the definition of the