Gonzalez et al v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] denotes the parts and material that ensure the building’s stability.
Upon receipt of a claim for a sinkhole loss, an insurer must initially inspect the
premises to determine “if there has been physical damage to the structure.”
§ 627.707(2), Fla. Stat. (2010). After the initial inspection, the insurer must hire a
professional engineer to inspect the property and test for a sinkhole. Under Section
627.7073, Florida Statutes (2010), sinkhole loss is “verified” if the engineer
determines that “the cause of the actual physical and structural damage is sinkhole
activity.” Section 627.7073, Florida Statutes (2010), requires the engineer to issue a
5
In 2011, the legislature expressly incorporated into each property insurance policy the
five-part, technical definition of “structural damage.” Fla. Stat. § 627.706(2) (“As used in [Sections]
627.706-627.7074, and as used in connection with any policy providing coverage for a catastrophic
ground cover collapse or for sinkhole losses, the term . . . ‘structural damage’ means . . . .”); Bay
Farms Corp., 835 F. Supp. 2d at 1230 (citing ch. 2011-39, § 22, Laws of Fla.) (“In 2011, the
Legislature for the first time adopted a definition of ‘structural damage’ to be applied when