Deman Data Systems, LLC et al v. Schessel et al
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that between April 7, 2009 and February 9, 2010, DDS loaned Schessel $165,000, which is evidenced by ten promissory notes. Plaintiffs further allege that DDS has demanded repayment, but Schessel has refused. Defendants move to dismiss this claim, arguing that Florida Statute § 201.08 makes this claim unenforceable at this time, because there is no evidence or allegation that the document tax has been paid. As explained below, the Court rejects this argument. Section 201.08 provides, in pertinent part: (1)(a) On promissory notes . . . made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state . . . the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby. The tax on any document described in this 22 paragraph may not exceed $2,450. (b) On mortgages, trust deeds, security agreements, or other evidences of indebtedness filed or recorded in this state . . . the tax shall be 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby. . . . The mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and until the tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made thereunder has been paid. Fla. Stat. § 201.08. As evidenced by the separation of the provision dealing with promissary notes and the provision dealing with other evidences of indebtedness filed or recorded in this state, these types of instruments are treated differently. Only the provision addressing other evidences of indebtedness filed or recorded in this state provides that such instruments are unenforceable until the document tax due thereon has been paid. As such, the Court rejects Defendants’ argument on this issue.13 See Glenn Wright Homes (Delray) LLC v.